Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] ("Manville"—I need to do a podcast on that theme. :-) )

  6. caheidelberger Post author | 2014.12.16

    In response to your questions, Bill, from my conversation with our legal experts, I can answer #1: In South Dakota, no, the grand jury is not a necessary step. At the federal level, however, Vargo says nearly every case has to go through that step.

    On #4, Vargo says there are strikes for cause (mostly folks who can't be on the panel for six months), and the prosecutor gets to strike two.

    I'm not sure about the other two questions. However, I note that SDCL 23A-5-8 says "After the grand jury is impaneled and sworn, it must be charged by the court. In doing so, the court shall give the members such information as it may deem proper as to the nature of their duties, and as to any charges for public offenses returned to the court or likely to come before the grand jury. The grand jury must then retire to a private room and inquire into the offenses cognizable by it."

  7. caheidelberger Post author | 2014.12.16

    Deb, I can't speak to prosecutors' views, but I can point to SDCL 16-13-10, which exempts clergy from jury duty in general if their religious beliefs conflict with such service (what, "judge not, lest ye be judged"?).