Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Her Friday filing argues that, even though South Dakota Codified Law 15-5-2 says Strong filed her suit in the wrong county, a subsequent statute says the trial could still take place where she filed it. Strong contends further that since Gant and his lawyer, Assistant Attorney General Richard Williams, didn't ask her first if she'd be willing to change venue before they asked the judge, their request is void and the trial should go on in Pennington County, not Hughes County.

The statute on which Strong's lawyer bases this argument doesn't do the job alone. SDCL 15-5-10 says the court could overlook Strong's error in filing in Pennington and hold the trial there "unless the defendant, before the time for answering expires, demands in writing that the trial be had in the proper county, and the place of trial be thereupon changed by the consent of the parties or by order of the court, as provided in § 15-5-11." That statute says or, not and, between consent of the parties and order of the court. Neither it nor the 15-5-11 to which it refers establishes any requirement that the defendant first ask for the plaintiff's consent.