Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Judge Trandahl's ruling applies SDCL 1-27-1.5(5), which exempts criminal investigation records from our public records laws. The state's official position is that Richard Benda's unusual death was not a crime, but AG Jackley investigated whether it might have been, thus allowing him to invoke the public records exemption against reporter Bob Mercer's request for the investigation documents.

I remain dubious, since SDCL 23-5-10 (also cited by Trandahl) says that "criminal investigative information" is "information associated with an individual, group, organization, or event compiled by a law enforcement agency in the course of conducting an investigation of a crime or crimes." Judge Trandahl agrees with the Attorney General's contention that pro se plaintiff Mercer is asking the court to rewrite statute. But Judge Trandahl then paints statute with this interpretation: